resume

Mezzo-Soprano/Belt
Height: 5’3”

Regional
 *CONVICTED – Clemenza – Broadway Bound Theatre Festival 2017,Theatre at the 14th Street Y, Dir. Riley Thomas
Bianca Johnson & Dancers – Featured Dancer – Actors Fund Arts Center, Chor. Bianca Johnson
Newton’s Cradle – Charlie – New York Musical Festival – The Duke Theatre, Dir. Victoria Clark
CATACOMB – Vocalist – Site-specific dance work by choreographer Beth Gill – The Chocolate Factory Theatre, Federal Hall
Art of Memory – Concubine – (Workshop) American Opera Projects
Bye Bye Birdie – Rosie – College Light Opera Company
The Secret Garden – Ayah – College Light Opera Company
The Merry Widow – Frou Frou – College Light Opera Company
Patience – Lady Jane – College Light Opera Company
Life Recital – Lena – DriftInActOut Festival (Equity Showcase)
Wild Party – Madeline Tru – Marymount Manhattan College
And the World Goes ‘Round – Featured Performer – Manhattan School of Music
The Ghosts of Versailles – Featured Dancer – Manhattan School of Music
Fucking A – Hester Smith – United Artists of Color Theatre
The Vagina Monologues – Angry Vagina/ Coochie Snorcher. Asst. Director – Marymount/Manhattan School of Music
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Helena/Hermia – Storm King Players/Harbor for Performing Arts
The Grapes of Wrath – Elizabeth Sandry/Narrator – Marymount Manhattan College

Tours
Nate The Great (U.S. Equity Nat’l Tour) – Annie – TheatreWorksUSA

Film/TV
Archaeology of a Woman – Woman in restaurant – Dir. Sharon Greytak
NY1 – Soloist – Gay Mens’ Health Crisis Fundraiser
Good Morning America – Dancer – National Dance Institute

Concerts
Broadway Close Up: Broadway’s One Hit Wonders – Merkin Concert Hall – Dir. Marcia Milgrom Dodge
South Bronx Culture Trail – Featured Vocalist -The Bobby Sanabria MULTIVERSE Big Band
Downtown Voices Choir – St. Paul’s Chapel & Trinity Church
Solo recital – Love…and other vices (Viennese operetta & the songs of Charles Kálmán) – The National Opera Center
Carnegie Hall – Featured Performer – Link Up Series
Symphony Space – Soloist – National Dance Institute
Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Featured Vocals – Larry Harlow’s La Raza Latina Big Band Suite, The Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Lincoln Center Celebrates the Bronx/Dizzy’s Club Coca Cola, Jazz at Lincoln Center – Soloist – The Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Nuyorican Poets’ Café – Featured Vocalist – The New School Afro-Cuban Jazz Band
Brooklyn Academy of Music BAMCafé – Soloist – The Heritage Ensemble

Recordings
Tito Puente Masterworks LIVE! Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra, 2011 (Latin Grammy Nominated)
A Fresh Take, The Eugene Marlow Heritage Ensemble, 2011

Education/Training
Private Voice Teacher: Neil Semer
Coaches: David Loud, Voctoria Clark, Shane Schag
Acting: Alexandra Neil, The Freemand Studio
Marymount Manhattan College, Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Arts – Performance
Manhattan School of Music, Master of Music, Classical Voice

Awards/Honors
NYMF 2016 Individual Performance Award
Lys Symonette Award – Lotte Lenya Competition – The Kurt Weill Foundation
Latin Grammy Nominee
Tito Puente Scholarship Fund
Manhattan School of Music Scholarship
Marymount Manhattan College Theatre Scholarship

Skills:
Conversational Spanish, Basic Portuguese, African and Latin Dance, Poetry, Running, Drivers’ License